Privacy Policy

Qmile Group Limited, registered in Scotland, Company Number ZA369532, Registered Office – Qmile Group, 2 Lister Square, Edinburgh, EH3 9GL and its subsidiary companies ("Quartermile") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected when you visit our website, www.haymarketedinbugh.com (the "Site") or contact us by phone or email. The Site is operated by Qmile Group Limited, registered in Scotland under company number ZA369532 and has its registered office at Qmile Group, 2 Lister Square, Edinburgh, EH3 9GL (the “Company”, “we”) on behalf of Qmile Group. Your privacy is of the utmost importance to Qmile Group.

Any personal data collected through the Site will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the UK data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended). The Company is notified as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner (registration number Z5559961), and should you have any queries regarding data protection please contact us at enquire@qmile.com or visit the UK Information Commissioner's website www.ico.org.uk

1. Information Collected by the Company

a) We will collect information when you read or download information from the Site (IP Addresses and Cookies).

We will collect information generated by your visit to the web site. This may include your IP Address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Internet); the type of browser, operating system and device used to access the Site; the date and time you access the Site; the pages you visit; and if you visited the Site from another website, the address of that website.

Some of this information may be stored on your computer in the form of a cookie. This information helps the web server track such things as your preferences and any data you submit while browsing the Site. For example, the cookie can store login details and information relating to user preferences.

b) We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you.

2. How do we use your Information?

Qmile Group will use your information:

a) to provide you with services you have requested;

b) to administer our site and for internal operations, including data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

c) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to send relevant advertising to you.

More specifically Qmile Group will use your personal information as follows:

a) When you read or download information from the Site (IP Addresses and Cookies)

We will collect and store information collected from cookies for statistical purposes. We may use this information to provide you with a more personal service and assist in analysing Site traffic and usage. This information does not identify you personally and will not be used by Qmile Group, unless you register or make an enquiry with us.

b) When you send Qmile Group an enquiry or email

The personal details collected from you are stored electronically and can be accessed by Qmile Group. We will use the information in order to respond to your request or otherwise reply to the subject of the enquiry or email. Remember that email is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive you might want to send it by postal mail instead.

We may also use your contact information to let you know about Qmile Group products, services, future developments, news, events or special offers which may be of interest to you.

We will use the information to provide you with information on the properties and/or developments which you are interested in. We may also use your contact information to let you know about other Qmile Group products, services, future developments, news, events or special offers which match your criteria or which may be of interest to you.

c) When you telephone us using the number displayed on the Site or in a search engine such as Google.

We use Infinity Tracking so that when you call us to request information we are able to return your call. By calling us you are agreeing to be contacted by telephone on the number you have called us from. If you wish to make your telephone number private please contact your telephone provider.

d) When you telephone us

We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes, for compliance purposes, for crime prevention and to improve the quality of our customer service.

3. Security

In accordance with Data Protection Act 1998, Qmile Group follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us. Qmile Group has implemented security polices, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

4. Third Parties

Qmile Group may appoint suppliers, sub-contractors or agents in order to provide you with service(s) that you request. Examples of such services include following up on enquiries made by you, providing further information on Qmile Group products and carrying out viewings at Qmile Group properties and/or developments. Accordingly, we may pass on your personal information to group companies or to any of Qmile Group' approved suppliers, sub-contractors or agents for these purposes.

5. Data Retention

If you submit your details for the purposes of enquiring about a specific property or development, the personal information we collect on the Site will be held for the period of time that the specific property/development is on sale, plus an additional 18 months thereafter (the "Time Period").

If you ask for your details to be applied to a new property or development the Time Period will begin again.

After the Time Period has elapsed, information that could be used to identify you personally will be removed; however your postcode and some demographic information may be retained. This information will be used for research purposes in an aggregated form only.

If you submit your details for any other reason, your personal information may be held for a different period of time.

6. Communications and Announcements from the Site

a) Promotional updates

We may contact you to provide information on the specific properties/ developments you have expressed an interest in, as well as other Qmile Group products, services, future developments, news, events or special offers which match the criteria specified by you or which otherwise may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by phone, SMS, email or post.

b) Service announcements

It may be necessary for the Company to send a service announcement email to users of the Site if for example the service is temporarily suspended for maintenance. These communications will be sent to all users of the Site, but will not be promotional in nature.

7. Your Rights

a) Access to your personal data

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by us in our records. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information. Please contact the Company at enquire@qmile.com.

b) Unsubscribe

You have the right to remove your personal information from our mailing lists or can choose not to receive further information about specific properties or developments. To do this, please follow the unsubscribe option attached to all of our marketing emails. You can also unsubscribe by emailing enquire@qmile.com.

8. Improvements to the Site

Qmile Group is committed to providing the best service and information possible to you. We are therefore continually seeking ways of improving and upgrading the Site and reserve the right to make changes to the Site and the way we process information collected from it. Qmile Group is committed to continue to respect the privacy and preferences of all users of this Site.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should check this page regularly in order to be aware of these changes, as they may affect you.

10. Hyperlinks

In our commitment to providing the best service and information to you, we may provide links to third party websites. If you access those links, you will leave the Site. Qmile Group does not control those websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Quartermile Developments’. Qmile Group does not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. The Qmile Group Privacy Policy does not cover the personal information that you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or other entity operating a website before submitting your personal information. Some third party companies may choose to share their personal information with Qmile Group; that sharing is governed by the third party company's privacy policy.